logo

GOVERNMENT DEGREE COLLEGE WOMEN

NAAC Accredited with "A"

Khammam - 507003, Telangana State

 

NAAC PEER TEAM VISIT-27th - 28th March'18- Click Here

Self Study Report - Click Here

Pre-Final Examinations - Click Here

RUSA BUILDING Inaguration Images - Click Here

BOOK EXHIBITION ON 15.11.2017 AT RUSA BLOCK CONDUCTED BY DEPT. OF LIBRARY

Digital Hebarium - Department of Botany : Click Here

YUVATHARANGAM-2017 images & Winners List : Click Here


2nd Unit & Internal Assessment Examination Time Table Click Here

Academic Calender for the year 2017-18 Click Here

 ICT Training for Students ICT Training

Campus Drive at College Level 

 Campus Drive SelectionsRegistrations

Women Cricket Nets Inagurated in Association with Hyderabad Cricket Association.

Inagurated by RJDCE, Warangal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Students got 1st Prize in Elocution in English & Telugu at District levelCompetitions in view of National Consumer Day Celebrations.Prizes given by Dist.joint collector

JIGNASA:- Students got 1st Place in STATE LEVEL STUDENT STUDY PROJECT 

YUVATHARANGAM - Winners List:

 

CLUSTER LEVEL

 Folk Dance                              1st Prize           =          K.Jyothika & Group

 Mime                                       1st Prize           =          J.Asha Kumari & Group

 Prabodhathmaka Geetham      1st Prize           =          G.Himabindu & Group.

 Perception & Expression         1st Prize           =          Ch.Divya, 2nd BA HECA

 Story Writing                          1st Prize           =          V.Sravani, 2nd MPCS.

 CLUSTER LEVEL (Sports & Games)

 Short put                                 1st Prize           =          M.Jayalakshmi, III BA

 Chess team                              1st Prize           =          III B.Zc

 Kabaddi                                  1st Prize           =          P.Shailaja & Team

 200 Mts                                   3rd  Prize          =          P.Yamuna,

 STATE LEVEL:

 Short put                                 3rd Place           =          M.Jayalakshmi, III BA

 Kakatiya University Youth Festival

 Folk Dance                              1st Prize           =          K.Jyothika III B.Com (CA) & Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PERMANENT STAFF

S.NO

DEPARTMENT

NAME OF THE LECTURER

1

PRINCIPAL

Dr. PADMAVATHI

2

ENGLISH

Dr. I.J.Nagamallika

3

TELUGU Smr.A.Paramjyothi, M.A.,B.Ed

4

TELUGU Smt.R.Kotamma

5

TELUGU

Dr.J.Anuradha

6

HINDI

Smt.B.Ramadevi

7

BOTANY

Sri.K.Vijayakumar

8

BOTANY

Smt.I.Indrani

9 BOTNAY Smt.P.Krishnaveni

10

HISTORY

Smt.P.Shanthi

11

COMMERCE Dr.B.Sridevi

12

COMMERCE A.Syamala
13 ECONOMICS Dr.A.Kavita

14

ZOOLOGY Smt.P.Ramanamma

15

ZOOLOGY Smt.B.Kavitha

16

MATHEMATICS Sri.R.Satyanarayana Rao
17 PHYSICS Smt.G.Sruthi
18 CHEMISTRY Smt.P.Sharadha
19 LIBRARY Smt.M.Yakub

 

CONTRACT FACULTY

S.No

DEPARTMENT

NAME OF THE LECTURER

1

ENGLISH

Smt.N.Padmavathi

2

HISTORY

Smt.G.Vijaya Laxmi

3 COMMERCE

Smt.P.Sujatha

4

COMP.SCIENCE

Smt.K.Kavitha

5

COMP. APPLICATIONS

Sri.Y.Venkanna

6

ZOOLOGY

Sri.Y.V.Ramana Murthy

7

ZOOLOGY

Smt.V.Anjani Devi

8

CHEMISTRY

Dr.Anjum Ara

9

CHEMISTRY

Sri.Ch.Venkateswarlu

10

CHEMISTRY

Sri.U.Srinivas

11

PHYSICS

Sri.Ch.Kishan

12 PHYSICS Kum.V.Anuradha
13 POL. SCINECE Sri.G.Madhusudan Reddy